Mariss Jansons Festival Orchestra

The Mariss Jansons Festival Orchestra represents the posthumous realization of Mariss Jansons’ dream. The renowned Latvian conductor often expressed the wish to bring together musicians from the European orchestras with whom he felt the greatest affinity.

Many of the musicians who agreed to participate in the inaugural performances of the Mariss Jansons Festival Orchestra, which includes members from the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, the Concertgebouworkest, the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, the Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich and the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, are united in their fervent admiration for Mariss Jansons with whom they collaborated musically and counted as a friend.

Musicians

STRINGS

First Violins
Thomas Reif Concertmaster (BRSO)
Maja Avramovic (BPO)
Julia Becker (TOZ)
Marc Daniel van Biemen (CO)
Nicola Birkhan (BRSO)
Michael Christians (BRSO)
Daniela Jung (BRSO)
Karin Löffler (BRSO)
Daniel Nodel (BRSO)
Franz Scheuerer (BRSO)
Anne Schoenholtz (BRSO)
Julita Smolen (BRSO)

Second Violins
Korbinian Altenberger Principal (BRSO)
Celina Bäumer (BRSO)
Susanna Baumgartner (BRSO)
Bettina Bernklau (BRSO)
Amelie Böckheler (BRSO)
Øyvind Fossheim (OPO)
Valérie Gillard (BRSO)
Marlene Ito (BPO)
Leopold Lercher (BRSO)
Key-Thomas Märkl (BRSO)

Violas
Tobias Reifland Principal (BRSO)
Christiane Hörr-Kalmer (BRSO)
Vilém Kijonka (CO)
Andreas Marschik (BRSO)
Martin Stegner (BPO)
Santa Vižine (CO)
Cecilia Anne Wilder (OPO)
Jeroen Woudstra (CO)

Cellos
Hanno Simons Principal (BRSO)
Benedikt Enzler (CO)
Hans Josef Groh (OPO)
Katharina Jäckle (BRSO)
Jaka Stadler (BRSO)
Uta Zenke-Vogelmann (BRSO)

Double Basses
Philipp Stubenrauch Principal (BRSO)
Michael Karg (BPO)
Lukas Richter (BRSO)
José Trigo (BRSO)

WINDS AND PERCUSSION

Flutes
Silvia Careddu Principal (VPOa)
Natalie Schwaabe (BRSO)

Oboes
Stefan Schilli Principal (BRSO)
Emma Schied (BRSO)

Clarinets
Wenzel Fuchs Principal (BPO)
Bettina Faiss (BRSO)

Bassoons
Eberhard Marschall Principal (BRSOa)
Susanne Sonntag (BRSO)
Jesús Villa Ordóñez (BRSO)

Horns
Ivo Gass Principal (TOZ)
Norbert Dausacker (BRSO)
Thomas Ruh (BRSO)
Fons Verspaandonk (CO)

Trumpets
Martin Angerer Principal (BRSO)
Herbert Zimmermann (BRSO)

Trombones
Hansjörg Profanter Principal (BRSO)
Thomas Leyendecker (BPO)
Uwe Schrodi (BRSO)

Timpani
Raymond Curfs Principal (BRSO)

Stage Crew
Giuseppe Cala
Ronald Herd
Martin Wosnik

Librarians
Michael Fritsch
Hilde Harrer

With very special thanks to
Julia Becker
Norbert Dausacker
Stefan Tischler

BRSO = Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
BRSOa = Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (former member)
BPO = Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
CO = Concertgebouworkest
OPO = Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
TOZ = Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
VPOa = Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (former member)

Performances

July 18, 2021
July
18
Dzintari Concert Hall / Great hall
19:00 Sunday
July 16, 2021
July
16
Dzintari Concert Hall / Great hall
19:00 Friday